The 2008 British Documentary Awards took place at the Royal Institution London on Thursday, 20th November 2008, in a ceremony hosted by Sue Perkins and Giles Coren.

Jury chairmen, reviewers and judges

Categories

Winners

  • Best Documentary on a Contemporary Issue

    The Lie of the Land

    The Lie of the Land
    Director/Producer:
    Molly Dineen
    Production Cº:
    RTO Productions
    Channel 4
  • Best Documentary on the Arts

    Here's Jonny

    Here's Jonny
    Directors/Producer:
    Adam Lavis, William Hood, Katrina Mansoor
    Production Cº:
    Animal Monday
    Dana Centre, London
  • History Today Award for the Best Historical Documentary

    1983 – The Brink of Apocalyse

    1983 – The Brink of Apocalyse
    Director:
    Henry Chancellor
    Series Producers:
    Taylor Downing, Sam Organ
    Production Cº:
    Flashback Television
    Channel 4
  • Best Science Documentary

    Parallel Worlds, Parallel Lives

    Parallel Worlds, Parallel Lives
    Director:
    Louise Lockwood
    Producer:
    Andrew Thompson
    Production Cº:
    BBC Scotland
    BBC Four
  • The Jonathan Gili Award for Most Entertaining Documentary

    Please Vote for Me

    Please Vote for Me
    Directors:
    Weijun Chen, Don Edkins, Mette Heide
    Producer:
    Don Edkins
    Production Cº:
    Steps International
    BBC Four
  • Best Drama Documentary

    Battle for Haditha

    Battle for Haditha
    Director:
    Nick Broomfield
    Production Cº:
    Lafayette Films
    More4
  • Envy Award for Best Documentary Series

    Andrew Marr’s History of Modern Britain

    Andrew Marr’s History of Modern Britain
    Directors:
    Tom Giles, Fatima Salaria
    Producer:
    Tom Giles
    Series Producer:
    Chris Granlund
    Writer:
    Andrew Marr
    Production Cº:
    BBC Current Affairs
    BBC Two
  • UK Film Council Award for Best Cinema Documentary

    Joy Division

    Joy Division
    Director:
    Grant Gee
    Producers:
    Tom Atencio, Tom Astor, Jacqui Edenbrow
    Writer:
    Jon Savage
    Production Cº:
    Hudson Productions Ltd./Brown Owl
    Films Ltd.
  • The Bloomberg Award For Best Newcomer

    Adam Lavis for Here’s Johnny

    Adam Lavis for Here’s Johnny
    Directors:
    Adam Lavis, William Hood, Katrina Mansoor
    Production Cº:
    Animal Monday
    Dana Centre, London
  • Grierson: Sheffields Green Award

    The Age of Stupid

    The Age of Stupid
    Director:
    Franny Armstrong
    Producer:
    Lizzie Gillett
    Executive Producer:
    John Battsek
    Writer:
    Franny Armstrong
    Production Cº:
    Spanner Films/Passion Pictures
    Sheffield Documentary Festival,
    Saturday November 8th
  • Grierson: Sheffields Innovation Award

    Seven Sins of England

    Seven Sins of England
    Director:
    Joseph Bullman
    Writer:
    Joseph Bullman
    Production Cº:
    Halcyon/Diverse Productions
    Channel 4
  • Grierson: Sheffields Youth Jury Award

    Order of Myths

    Winner:
    Margaret Brown
    Production Cº:
    Rake FIlms