Esther Rantzen presented the 2003 British Documentary Awards at the newly opened City Hall in London on Monday, 17 November.

Categories

Winners

  • Best Documentary on a Contemporary Issue

    Crackhouse

    Crackhouse
    Directors/Producers:
    Laurence Turnbull, Carl John & Martin Fuller
    Executive Producers:
    Richard Macer, David Mortimor & Alan Brown
    Made by:
    Strong Films
    First UK showing BBC Two
  • BMGZomba Award for Best Documentary on the Arts

    Antoni Gaudi - God’s Architect

    Antoni Gaudi - God’s Architect
    Director/Producer:
    Mandy Chang
    Executive Producers:
    Vanessa Phillips & Nicolas Kent
    Made by:
    Oxford Film and Television
    First UK showing BBC Four
  • Best Historical Documentary

    SAS Embassy Siege

    SAS Embassy Siege
    Director:
    Bruce Goodison
    Producer:
    Louise Norman
    Executive Producer:
    Sam Collyns
    Made by:
    BBC
    First UK showing BBC Two
  • Best Documentary on Science or the Natural World

    DNA - The Future

    DNA - The Future
    Director/Producer:
    David Glover
    Series Producer:
    David Dugan
    Made by:
    Windfall Films
    First UK showing Channel 4
  • Most Entertaining Documentary

    Jamie’s Kitchen (Programme 4)

    Jamie’s Kitchen (Programme 4)
    Director:
    Sandi Scott
    Producer:
    Peter Moore
    Made by:
    Talkback/Fresh One
    First UK showing Channel 4
  • Best Documentary Series

    The Last Peasants

    The Last Peasants
    Director/Producer:
    Angus Macqueen
    Made by:
    October Films
    First UK showing Channel 4
  • International Documentary

    Chavez, Inside the Coup

    Chavez, Inside the Coup
    Directors:
    Donnacha Ó Briain & Kim Bartley
    Producer:
    David Power
    BBC Storyville Series Editor:
    Nick Fraser
    Made by:
    A Power Pictures Production for The Irish Film Board, RTE, BBC, ZDF/ARTE, NPS, Cobo & YLE
    First UK showing BBC Four
  • National Film Board of Canada Award for Best Cinema Documentary

    Biggie & Tupac

    Biggie & Tupac
    Director/Producer:
    Nick Broomfield
    Made by:
    Lafayette Films
    First UK showing Channel 4
  • Best Newcomer

    Chavez, Inside the Coup

    Chavez, Inside the Coup
    Director:
    Donnacha Ó Briain & Kim Bartley
    Producer:
    David Power
    BBC Storyville Series Editor:
    Nick Fraser
    Made by:
    A Power Pictures Production for The Irish Film Board, RTE, BBC, ZDF/ARTE, NPS, Cobo & YLE
    First UK showing BBC Four
  • Trustees' Award

    The Grierson Memorial Trust was delighted to present the first Trustees' Award, which recognises an outstanding contribution to the art of documentary, was to Molly Dineen, whose films include The Lord's Tale; Geri; Tony Blair; The Pick, The Shovel and the Open Road; In the Company of Men; The Ark; Heart of the Angel; Operation Raleigh; My African Farm; and Home from the Hill. The award was presented by Ruby Wax.

  • Kodak Award for Best Documentary on Film

    This special award was open to any entry into Grierson 2003 which was substantially produced on photographic film. It was awarded jointly to The Last Peasants (directed and produced by Angus Macqueen) and Prisoner of Paradise (left, directed by Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender, produced by Malcolm Clarke & Karl-Eberhard Schaefer).