The Grierson Awards 2012: Shortlist

  • Deluxe 142 Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - Domestic

    Dispatches: Britain’s Sex Gangs
    Anna Hall for True Vision Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    The Four Year Plan
    Mat Hodgson for Ad Hoc Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    My Child the Rioter
    Olly Lambert; first shown: BBC Two
    Panorama: Undercover Care - The Abuse Exposed
    Joe Plomin for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC One
    Protecting Our Children: Damned if they do, damned if they don’t
    Sacha Mirzoeff for BBC Bristol; first shown: BBC Two
    Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die
    Charlie Russell for Keo North; first shown: BBC Two
    Transplant
    Nic Blower for Lion TV; first shown: BBC One
    We Need to Talk About Dad
    Elizabeth Stopford for Rare Day; first shown: Channel 4
  • Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International

    Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark
    May Ying Welsh for Al Jazeera English; first shown: Al Jazeera English
    A Cry from the Rainforest
    Phil Agland for River Films; first shown: BBC Two
    Children of the Tsunami
    Dan Reed for Renegade Pictures (UK) Ltd; first shown: BBC Two
    Crime After Crime
    Yoav Potash for Life Sentence Films; first shown: Jewish Film Festival, London
    For Neda
    Antony Thomas for Mentorn Media in association with Antony Thomas PR; first shown: More 4
    Hell and Back Again
    Danfung Dennis for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: More 4
    The Life and Loss of Karen Woo
    Ursula Macfarlane for Century Films; first shown: ITV1
    Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields
    Callum McRae for ITN; first shown: Channel 4
  • The Open University Best Arts Documentary

    Beyond the Notes
    Dick Fontaine for BeBop Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    The Camera That Changed the World
    Mandy Chang for Lambent Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Crucifixion
    Srik Narayanan for The Garden Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Jeremy Deller: Middle Class Hero – A Culture Show Special
    Jack Cocker for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Two
    Graffiti Wars
    Jane Preston for Twofour; first shown: Channel 4
    Lucian Freud: Painted Life
    Randall Wright for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    Queen: Days of Our Lives
    Matt O’Casey for Globe Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    Rostropovich: The Genius of the Cello
    John Bridcut for ITN Productions; first shown: BBC Four
  • ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

    9/11: Day that Changed the World
    Leslie Woodhead for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: ITV1
    Britain’s Greatest Codebreaker
    Clare Beavan, Nic Stacy for Furnace Productions & Story Center Productions, Story Centre Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Double Agent: The Eddie Chapman Story
    Stephen Walker for Walker George Films; first shown: BBC Two
    Fight to Save the World: Sergio
    Greg Barker for Passion Pictures, Silverbridge; first shown: BBC Four
    The King and the Playwright: A Jacobean History - Equivocation
    Steven Clarke for Green Bay Media; first shown: BBC Four
    The Love of Books: A Sarajevo Story
    Sam Hobkinson for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Four
    The Plot to Bring Down Britain’s Planes
    Ben Chanan for Raw; first shown: Channel 4
    World War Two: 1941 and the Man of Steel
    Russell Barnes for Barnes Hassid Productions; first shown: BBC Four
  • Best Science Documentary

    After Life: The Strange Science of Decay
    Fred Hepburn, Dani Carlaw for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Four
    The Fabric of the Cosmos: Space Odyssey
    Jonathan Sahula, Graham Judd, Sabin Streeter; first shown: National Geographic
    Earthflight - North America
    Rob Pilley for John Downer Productions; first shown: BBC One
    Frontline Medicine: Survival
    Paul Overton for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Two
    Frozen Planet: On Thin Ice
    Vanessa Berlowitz for BBC Natural History Unit; first shown: BBC One
    Inside Nature’s Giants - Sperm Wale
    Tom Mustill for Windfall Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Mummifying Alan
    Kenny Scott for Blink FIlms in association with Media Lab ; first shown: Channel 4
    My Life as a Turkey
    David Allen for Passion Pictures; first shown: BBC Two
  • Most Entertaining Documentary

    The Bengali Detective
    Phil Cox for Native Voice Films; first shown: Cambridge Film Festival
    The Choir 4: Military Wives - episode 1
    Lucy Hillman for Twenty Twenty TV; first shown: BBC Two
    Elizabeth Taylor - Auction of a Lifetime
    Michael Waldman for Silver River Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    A Hasidic Guide to Love, Marriage and Finding a Bride
    Paddy Wivell; first shown: BBC Two
    Obsessive Compulsive Hoarder
    Christian Trumble for RDF Television; first shown: Channel 4
    Perfume: Something Old, Something New
    Ian Denyer for The Garden Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Rich Hall’s Continental Drifters
    Chris Cottam, Rich Hall for Open Mike Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Timothy Spall: All at Sea - The Last Splash
    Paul Crompton for Barge Pole Productions; first shown: BBC Four
  • Envy Best Documentary Series

    Catholics
    Richard Alwyn for Wingspan Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Earthflight
    John Downer, Philip Dalton, Rob Pilley and Tilly Parker for John Downer Productions; first shown: BBC One
    Educating Essex
    David Clews for TwoFour Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Frozen Planet
    Vanessa Berlowitz for BBC Natural History Unit; first shown: BBC One
    Money
    Vanessa Engle for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
    Our War
    Bruce Goodison, John Douglas, Stuart Bernard for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC Three
    Protecting Our Children
    Sacha Mirzoeff, Emma Burman for BBC Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    Putin, Russia & The West
    Paul Mitchell, Norma Percy for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: BBC Two
  • DocHouse and The Bertha Foundation Best Cinema Documentary

    Bobby Fischer Against the World
    Liz Garbus for Moxie Firecracker Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Dreams of a Life
    Carol Morley for Cannon and Morley Productions, Soho Moon Pictures; first shown: General theatrical release
    Knuckle
    Ian Palmer for Rise Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Marley
    Kevin Macdonald for Shangri-La Ent. Tuff Gong Pictures, Cowboy Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Project Nim
    James Marsh for Red Box Films, Passion Pictures, BBC Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Samsara
    Ron Fricke for Magidson Productions; first shown: Bradford Film Festival
    Tabloid
    Errol Morris for Air Loom Enterprises; first shown: General theatrical release
    You’ve Been Trumped
    Anthony Baxter for Montrose Pictures; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
  • CTVC Best Newcomer Documentary

    Barbaric Genius
    Paul Duane for Screenworks; first shown: Chapter & Verse Festival, The Bluecoat, Liverpool
    Gypsy Blood
    Leo Maguire for ClearStory; first shown: Channel 4
    Holding the Line
    Patrick Wells; first shown: Al Jazeera English
    How to Start a Revolution
    Ruaridh Arrow for Lion TV, The Big Indy; first shown: Current TV
    Panorama: The Truth about Adoption
    Clare Johns for Films of Record; first shown: BBC One
    The Sinking of the Concordia: Caught on Camera
    Vanessa Colosi for Dragonfly Film and Television Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Up in Smoke
    Adam Wakeling for Notion Pictures; first shown: More 4
    When I Die
    Adrian Steirn; first shown: BBC One
  • Sky Arts Best Student Documentary

    The Betrayal
    Karen Winthe r for National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank, London
    Kirkcaldy Man
    Julian Schwanitz for Edinburgh College of Art; first shown: Glasgow International Short Film Festival
    The Marble Village
    Ioana Dorobantu for London College of Communication; first shown: London College of Communication
    The Men in White Coats
    Rob Harper for National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank, London
    Missing Piece
    Lucas Barr, George Ellis, Matt Hyland for Liverpool John Moores University; first shown: Liverpool John Moores University
    Mostar
    Sebastian Feehan, Josh Bamford for Newport Film School; first shown: Graduation Screening, Newport Film School
    One More Kiss
    Chris Christodoulou for National Film & Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank, London
    Streets in the Sky
    Leon Seth; first shown: Sheffield Institute of Arts
Like us

© 2017 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.