The Grierson Awards 2008: Winners

Categories

Winners

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Issue

The Lie of the Land

The Lie of the Land

  • Director/Producer:Molly Dineen
  • Production Cº:RTO Productions Channel 4

Best Documentary on the Arts

Here's Jonny

Here's Jonny

  • Directors/Producer:Adam Lavis, William Hood, Katrina Mansoor
  • Production Cº:Animal Monday Dana Centre, London

History Today Award for the Best Historical Documentary

1983 – The Brink of Apocalyse

1983 – The Brink of Apocalyse

  • Director:Henry Chancellor
  • Series Producers:Taylor Downing, Sam Organ
  • Production Cº:Flashback Television Channel 4

Best Science Documentary

Parallel Worlds, Parallel Lives

Parallel Worlds, Parallel Lives

  • Director:Louise Lockwood
  • Producer:Andrew Thompson
  • Production Cº:BBC ScotlandBBC Four

The Jonathan Gili Award for Most Entertaining Documentary

Please Vote for Me

Please Vote for Me

  • Directors:Weijun Chen, Don Edkins, Mette Heide
  • Producer:Don Edkins
  • Production Cº:Steps InternationalBBC Four

Best Drama Documentary

Battle for Haditha

Battle for Haditha

  • Director:Nick Broomfield
  • Production Cº:Lafayette FilmsMore4

Envy Award for Best Documentary Series

Andrew Marr’s History of Modern Britain

Andrew Marr’s History of Modern Britain

  • Directors:Tom Giles, Fatima Salaria
  • Producer:Tom Giles
  • Series Producer:Chris Granlund
  • Writer:Andrew Marr
  • Production Cº:BBC Current AffairsBBC Two

UK Film Council Award for Best Cinema Documentary

Joy Division

Joy Division

  • Director:Grant Gee
  • Producers:Tom Atencio, Tom Astor, Jacqui Edenbrow
  • Writer:Jon Savage
  • Production Cº:Hudson Productions Ltd./Brown OwlFilms Ltd.

The Bloomberg Award For Best Newcomer

Adam Lavis for Here’s Johnny

Adam Lavis for Here’s Johnny

  • Directors:Adam Lavis, William Hood, Katrina Mansoor
  • Production Cº:Animal MondayDana Centre, London

Grierson: Sheffields Green Award

The Age of Stupid

The Age of Stupid

  • Director:Franny Armstrong
  • Producer:Lizzie Gillett
  • Executive Producer:John Battsek
  • Writer:Franny Armstrong
  • Production Cº:Spanner Films/Passion PicturesSheffield Documentary Festival,Saturday November 8th

Grierson: Sheffields Innovation Award

Seven Sins of England

Seven Sins of England

  • Director:Joseph Bullman
  • Writer:Joseph Bullman
  • Production Cº:Halcyon/Diverse ProductionsChannel 4

Grierson: Sheffields Youth Jury Award

{$alt}

Order of Myths

  • Winner:Margaret Brown
  • Production Cº:Rake FIlms
Like us

© 2017 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.