The Grierson Awards 1971/1999: Winners

1999

Gulag: Enemy of the People (Angus Macqueen/BBC)

  • Grierson Tributes to Philip Donnelan and David Munro

1998

Inside Story – Tongue Tied (Olivia Lichtenstein/BBC)

  • Trustees’ Award: Michael Apted

1997

The System – The Nature of the Beast (Peter Dale/BBC)

1996

Man and Animal

  • (Antony Thomas/Carlton)

1995

Tripping with Zhirinovsky 


  • (Paul Pawlikowski/BBC)

1994

Beyond the Clouds

  • (Philip Agland/Channel 4)

1993

Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial Killer (Nick Broomfield/Lafayette Films)

1992

Children of Chernobyl (Clive Gordon/Yorkshire Television)

1991

Absurdistan

  • (John Whiston/BBC)

1990

Four Hours in Mai Lai (Kevin Sim Yorkshire Television)

1989

Concerning Cancer

  • (John Morgan/Channel 4)

1988

Fourteen Days in May

  • (Paul Hamann/BBC)

1987

Handsworth Songs

  • (John Akomfrah/Black Audio Collective)

1986

From the Cradle to the Grave (John Willis/Yorkshire Television)

1985

Miners Campaign Tapes (Platform Films/National Union of Mineworkers)

1984

Framed Youth

  • (Lesbian and Gay Youth Video Project/GLAA)

1983

Give Us This Day

  • (Phil Mulloy/Arts Council of Great Britain)

1981/2

Rough Cut and Ready Dubbed (Hasan Shah/BFI & GLAA)

1980

Josef (Jerzy Kaszubowski/National Film School) joint winner with The Tom Machine (Paul Bamborough/National Film School)

1979

Fred Dibnah – Steeplejack (Don Haworth/BBC)

1978

Begging the Ring (Colin Gregg/Dartington Arts Society)

1978

Tom Phillips

  • (David Rowan/Arts Council of Great Britain)

1976

Devices and Desires (Giles Foster/Ken McMullen Productions)

1975

Drive Carefully Darling (John Krish/Department of Environment)

1974

Butterfly Ball (Lee Mishkin/Halas & Batchelor)

1973

Like Other People (Paul Morrison/Spastics Society & Mental Health)

1972

The Wind in the Wires (John Edwards/Buff Films) – first year of The Grierson Award trophy

1971

Future for the Past

  • (Peter Bradford)
Like us

© 2017 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.