Molinare Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — Domestic

Autism: Challenging Behaviour
Fran Robertson for Dartmouth Films & Two Step Films; first shown: BBC Four
Births, Deaths and Marriages
Nick Betts, Dominique Foster for Wall To Wall; first shown: ITV
Finding Mum and Dad
Amanda Rees for TiFiNi; first shown: Channel 4
The Murder Trial
Nick Holt for Windfall Productions; first shown: Channel 4
The Murder Workers
Jessie Versluys for CTVC; first shown: Channel 4
Payday
Nick Davies, Frederick Scott for Pulse Films; first shown: Channel 4
The Unspeakable Crime: Rape
Sara Hardy, Blue Ryan for Gold Star Productions; first shown: BBC One
A Very English Education
Hannah Berryman for BBC; first shown: BBC Two

Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International

Ai Weiwei: The Fake Case
Andreas Johnsen for Danish Documentary Production & Rosforth Films; first shown: BBC Four
Dispatches: Children on the Frontline
Anthony Wonke, Marcel Mettelsiefen for ITN; first shown: Channel 4
The Crash Reel
Lucy Walker for Tree Tree Tree; first shown: Sky Atlantic
The Cruel Cut
Vicki Cooper for Love Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Dirty Wars
Rick Rowley for Civic Bakery & Big Noise Films; first shown: General theatrical release
House of Surrogates
Matt Rudge for Special Edition Films; first shown: BBC Four
Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: general theatrical release
Sepideh - Reaching for the Stars
Berit Madsen for Radiator Film; first shown: Human Rights Watch Film Festival, London

The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs

Britain On The Fiddle, Episode 1
Duncan Staff, Emeka Onono for Bridge Films In association with BBC Bristol; first shown: BBC One
Close Up: Freedom to Broadcast Hate
Sam Farmar, Omar Razek for BBC Arabic; first shown: BBC Arabic
Dispatches: The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs
Anna Hall for True Vision; first shown: Channel 4
Dispatches: Hunted
Ben Steele for Blakeway Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Dispatches: North Korea: Life Inside the Secret State
James Jones for Hardcash Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Dispatches: The Paedophile MP: How Cyril Smith Got Away With It
Richard Denton, Ed Howker for Blakeway Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Ross Kemp Extreme World: India
Steph Atkinson for Freshwater Films; first shown: Sky
Tales From The Organ Trade
Ric Esther Bienstock for Associated Producers Ltd; first shown: Raindance Film Festival

ITN Source Best Arts Documentary

Colin Davis in His Own Words
John Bridcut for Crux Productions; first shown: BBC Four
David Bowie - Five Years
Francis Whately for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
Gwirionedd y Galon: Dr John Davies
Dylan Richards for Telesgop; first shown: S4C
imagine... Vivian Maier: Who Took Nanny's Pictures?
Jill Nicholls for BBC; first shown: BBC One
Imagine... Who's Afraid of Machiavelli
Clare Beavan for BBC; first shown: BBC One
Notes From the Inside — James Rhodes
Ursula Mcfarlane for Fresh One Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical
Production team for Wingspan Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Samuel Beckett: Not I
John Wyver for Illuminations; first shown: Sky Arts 1

ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

The Day Kennedy Died
Leslie Woodhead for Finestripe Productions; first shown: ITV
Hidden Histories: WW1's Forgotten Photographs
Nick Maddocks for Testimony Films; first shown: BBC Four
The Iraq War: Regime Change
Paul Mitchell, Norma Percy, Charlie Smith for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: BBC Two
Kennedy’s Nuclear Nightmare (Here Was Cuba)
John Murray, Emer Reynolds for Crossing the Line Productions ; first shown: More 4
The Last Days of Anne Boleyn
Robert Coldstream for Oxford Film and Television ; first shown: BBC Two
Royal Cousins at War: Into The Abyss
Richard Sanders for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two
Story of the Jews: Over the Rainbow
Hugo MacGregor for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Two
The Tube: An Underground History
James House, Tom Swingler for Blast! Films; first shown: BBC Two

Satusfaction Best Science or Natural History Documentary

Bigfoot Files - Yeti
Steven Clarke for Icon Films; first shown: Channel 4
The Burrowers: Animals Underground - Episode 1
Martin Williams, Kirsty Wilson, Oliver Page for Dragonfly Film and Television; first shown: BBC Two
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D
Dan Smith for Colossus Productions; first shown: Sky 3D
Dead Famous DNA (Part 3)
Rob Davis for Double Act Productions; first shown: Channel 4
The Joy of Logic
Catherine Gale for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
Live from Space: Lap of the Planet
Ron DeMores for Arrow International Media Limited; first shown: Channel 4
Particle Fever
Mark Levinson for Particle Fever, LLC; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
Psychopath Night
Jenny Dames, Rob Coldstream for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: Channel 4

Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary

The Call Centre, Episode 1
Xavier Alford for BBC Wales; first shown: BBC Three
Fast and Fearless: Britain's Banger Racers
Paddy Wivell for Boundless; first shown: BBC Two
Gogglebox - Episode 2
Production Team for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4
The Great Hip Hop Hoax
Jeanie Finlay for Glimmer Films, Met Film Productions; first shown: BBC Two
Miraculous Tales
Daniel Vernon for Erica Starling Productions; first shown: Celtic Media Festival
The Moaning of Life: Death
Richard Yee for Me & You Productions and Round Ed Productions; first shown: Sky 1
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical
Production team for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: Channel 4
Skint, Episode 1
James Bluemel, Holly Challinor for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4

Envy Best Documentary Series

15,000 Kids and Counting
Chris Eley, Brian Woods for True Vision; first shown: Channel 4
Bedlam
Dave Nath, Becky Lomax, Paddy Wivell for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4
Educating Yorkshire
David Brindley, Grace Reynolds for Twofour Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Life and Death Row
Ben Anthony, John Douglas, Graeme McAulay for BBC ; first shown: BBC Three
Orphans of the Sahara
May Welsh for Al Jazeera English; first shown: Al Jazeera English
Protecting our Parents
Alice Perman; Jonathan Taylor for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
The Routemasters
Production Team for Blast! Films; first shown: BBC Two
Skint
James Bluemel, Holly Challinor for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4

Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary

The Act of Killing
Joshua Oppenheimer; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
The Crash Reel
Lucy Walker for Tree Tree Tree, KP Rides Again LLC; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
Cutie and the Boxer
Zachary Heinzerling; first shown: London Film Festival
Leviathan
Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor; first shown: General theatrical release
Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: General theatrical release
The Stuart Hall Project
John Akomfrah for Smoking Dogs Films ; first shown: General theatrical release
We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks
Alex Gibney; first shown: General theatrical release

CTVC Best Newcomer Documentary

Algorithms
Ian McDonald for AkamPuram; first shown: RAI International Festival of Ethnographic Film, Edinburgh
Buffalo Dreams
Maurice O'Brien; first shown: Edinburgh International Film Festival
Don't Call Me Crazy
Andrew Dedman for Platform Productions; first shown: BBC Three
The Joy of Logic
Catherine Gale for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
Last Chance School
Marc Williamson for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
The Man Whose Mind Exploded
Toby Amies for Succulent Pictures / perfect motion production in association with Dandy Films; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
Moving Half the Mountain
Helen Langridge for HLA; first shown: BBC Four
Rebuilding the World Trade Centre
Marcus Robinson for Lion Television & Marcus Robinson Productions; first shown: Channel 4

Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary

Honey on Wounds
Julia Stoian for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
I'm lonely down here, Elvis
Anne Hovad Fischer for Goldsmiths College; first shown: University/College screening
Love Me Tender
Tim Knights for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
Made Of Steel
Sam Oldmeadow, Jack Maddox for University Of Gloucestershire; first shown: Community Channel
Side by Side
Jack Warrender for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
Sing Your Heart Out
Peter Akar for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
Waiting for you
Lisa Fingeton for Goldsmiths College; first shown: University/College screening
You've Done Enough: The War and Peace of Tom Adlam VC
Laurie Harris for Goldsmiths College; first shown: University/College screening

Stockroom Archive Management Documentary Presenter of the Year

ARTHUR WILLIAMS for The Plane That Saved Britain
for Blast! Films; first shown: Channel 4
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH for David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive
for Atlantic Productions; first shown: Sky 3D
DR CHRISTIAN JESSEN for Undercover Doctor: Cure Me, I’m Gay
for Optomen Television; first shown: Channel 4
MICHAEL MOSLEY for Pain, Pus and Poison: The Search for Modern Medicines
for BBC; first shown: BBC Four
RICH HALL for Rich Hall You Can Go To Hell, I’m Going to Texas
for Open Mike Productions; first shown: BBC Four
RUPERT EVERETT for Love for Sale with Rupert Everett
for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4
STACEY DOOLEY for Stacey Dooley Investigates
for Watershed; first shown: BBC Three
STEPHEN FRY for Out There
for Sprout Pictures; first shown: BBC Two