GRIERSON 2014 Nominations

Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme — Domestic

Births, Deaths and Marriages
Nick Betts, Dominique Foster for Wall To Wall; first shown: ITV
Finding Mum and Dad
Amanda Rees for TiFiNi; first shown: Channel 4
The Murder Trial
Nick Holt for Windfall Productions; first shown: Channel 4
The Murder Workers
Jessie Versluys for CTVC; first shown: Channel 4

Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International

The Crash Reel
Lucy Walker for Tree Tree Tree; first shown: Sky Atlantic
Dispatches: Children on the Frontline
Anthony Wonke, Marcel Mettelsiefen for ITN Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: general theatrical release
Sepideh - Reaching for the Stars
Berit Madsen for Radiator Film; first shown: Human Rights Watch Film Festival, London

The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs

Close Up: Freedom to Broadcast Hate
Sam Farmar, Omar Razek for BBC Arabic; first shown: BBC Arabic
Dispatches: Hunted
Ben Steele for Blakeway Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Dispatches: The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs
Anna Hall for True Vision; first shown: Channel 4
Tales From The Organ Trade
Ric Esther Bienstock for Associated Producers Ltd; first shown: Raindance Film Festival

ITN Source Best Arts Documentary

Colin Davis in His Own Words
John Bridcut for Crux Productions; first shown: BBC Four
David Bowie - Five Years
Francis Whately for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
imagine... Vivian Maier: Who Took Nanny's Pictures?
Jill Nicholls for BBC; first shown: BBC One
Notes From the Inside — James Rhodes
Ursula Mcfarlane for Fresh One Productions; first shown: Channel 4

ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

The Iraq War: Regime Change
Paul Mitchell, Norma Percy, Charlie Smith for Brook Lapping Productions; first shown: BBC Two
Kennedy’s Nuclear Nightmare (Here Was Cuba)
John Murray, Emer Reynolds for Crossing the Line Productions ; first shown: More 4
Story of the Jews: Over the Rainbow
Hugo MacGregor for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Two
The Tube: An Underground History
James House, Tom Swingler for Blast! Films; first shown: BBC Two

Satusfaction Best Science or Natural History Documentary

The Burrowers: Animals Underground - Episode 1
Martin Williams, Kirsty Wilson, Oliver Page for Dragonfly Film and Television; first shown: BBC Two
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D
Dan Smith for Colossus Productions; first shown: Sky 3D
The Joy of Logic
Catherine Gale for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
Particle Fever
Mark Levinson for Particle Fever, LLC; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest

Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary

Gogglebox - Episode 2
Production Team for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4
The Great Hip Hop Hoax
Jeanie Finlay for Glimmer Films, Met Film Productions; first shown: BBC Two
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical
Production team for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: Channel 4
Skint, Episode 1
James Bluemel, Holly Challinor for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4

Envy Best Documentary Series

Bedlam
Dave Nath, Becky Lomax, Paddy Wivell for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4
Educating Yorkshire
David Brindley, Grace Reynolds for Twofour Productions; first shown: Channel 4
Life and Death Row
Ben Anthony, John Douglas, Graeme McAulay for BBC ; first shown: BBC Three
Orphans of the Sahara
May Welsh for Al Jazeera English; first shown: Al Jazeera English

Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary

The Act of Killing
Joshua Oppenheimer; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
Cutie and the Boxer
Zachary Heinzerling; first shown: London Film Festival
Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin for Roast Beef Productions; first shown: General theatrical release
We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks
Alex Gibney for Jigsaw & Global Produce Production; first shown: General theatrical release

CTVC Best Newcomer Documentary

Algorithms
Ian McDonald for AkamPuram; first shown: RAI International Festival of Ethnographic Film, Edinburgh
The Joy of Logic
Catherine Gale for Wingspan Productions Ltd; first shown: BBC Four
Last Chance School
Marc Williamson for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
The Man Whose Mind Exploded
Toby Amies for Succulent Pictures / perfect motion production in association with Dandy Films; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest

Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary

I'm lonely down here, Elvis
Anne Hovad Fischer for Goldsmiths College; first shown: University/College screening
Made Of Steel
Sam Oldmeadow, Jack Maddox for University Of Gloucestershire; first shown: Community Channel
Side by Side
Jack Warrender for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
Sing Your Heart Out
Peter Akar for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank

Stockroom Archive Management Documentary Presenter of the Year

ARTHUR WILLIAMS for The Plane That Saved Britain
for Blast! Films; first shown: Channel 4
MICHAEL MOSLEY for Pain, Pus and Poison: The Search for Modern Medicines
for BBC; first shown: BBC Four
RUPERT EVERETT for Love for Sale with Rupert Everett
for Swan Films, first shown: Channel 4
STEPHEN FRY for Out There
for Sprout Pictures; first shown: BBC Two