Shortlist

  • Evolutions Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - Domestic

    24 Hours in Police Custody - Episode 1
    Flavia Taylor, Simon Ford and Alisa Pomeroy, Emma Tutty, Jonathan Smith for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4
    Angry White and Proud
    Jamie Roberts for Mentorn Media; first shown: Channel 4
    Can't Pay? Final Demand Special
    Kevin Nightingale-Jones, Nathaniel Jessel, Sarah MacFarlane, Caius Julyan for Brinkworth Films; first shown: Channel 5
    Excluded: Kicked out of School - Episode 1
    Ellena Wood, Ruth Nicklin for KEO films & The Open University; first shown: BBC Three
    The Paedophile Hunter
    Dan Reed for Amos Pictures; first shown: Channel 4
    Raining in My Heart
    Brian Woods, Jess Stevenson for True Vision Productions; first shown: ITV
    The Stranger on the Bridge
    Sam Forsdike for Postcard Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Wanted: A Family of My Own - Episode 2
    Carol White for Wall to Wall; first shown: ITV
  • Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme - International

    Citizenfour
    Laura Poitras for Praxis Films; first shown: London Film Festival
    The Condemned
    Nick Read for Red Zed Films; first shown: BBC Four
    Dreamcatcher
    Kim Longinotto; first shown: General theatrical release
    Gulabi Gang
    Nishtha Jain for Piraya Film AS; first shown: UK university screenings
    The Romanians Are Coming - Episode 1
    James Bluemel for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4
    Storyville: India's Daughter
    Leslee Udwin for Assassin Films & Tathagat Films; first shown: BBC Four
    Tales of the Grim Sleeper
    Nick Broomfield for Lafayette Films; first shown: Sky Atlantic
    Twin Sisters: A World Apart
    Mona Friis Bertheussen for Moment Film; first shown: BBC Four
  • The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs

    Baby P: The Untold Story
    Henry Singer for Sandpaper Films; first shown: BBC One
    Dispatches: Breadline Kids
    Jezza Neumann for True Vision; first shown: Channel 4
    A&E in the War Zone
    Dominic Ozanne, Jerermy Llewellyn-Jones for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: Channel 4
    The Gypsy Matchmaker
    Ben Steele for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
    The Islamic State
    Medyan Dairieh for VICE News; first shown: VICE News
    Our War: Goodbye Afghanistan
    Rowan Deacon for BBC; first shown: BBC Three
    Panorama: Ebola Frontline
    Steve Grandison for Blakeway Productions ; first shown: BBC One
    Ross Kemp Extreme World: South Africa
    Marta Shaw for Freshwater Films; first shown: Sky 1
  • Best Arts Documentary

    20,000 Days on Earth
    Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard for Corniche Pictures, BFI, Film4 & Pulse Films; first shown: General Theatrical Release
    Dior and I
    Fredric Tcheng; first shown: General theatrical release
    Grayson Perry: Who Are You? - Individuals
    Neil Crombie for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4
    Hockney
    Randall Wright for A Blakeway & Fly Film production for BBC Arts, British Film Institute, Screen Yorkshire, British Film Company & Smithsonian Channel; first shown: BBC Two
    Imagine... Anselm Kiefer: Remembering the Future
    Jack Cocker for BBC; first shown: BBC One
    Rebels of Oz
    Paul Clarke for Mint Pictures & Serendipity Productions; first shown: BBC Four
    Regarding Susan Sontag
    Nancy Kates for Question Why Films; first shown: Sheffield Doc/Fest
    War of Words: Soldier-Poets of the Somme
    Sebastian Barfield for BBC & Parapet Productions; first shown: BBC Two
  • ITN Source Best Historical Documentary

    Bitter Lake
    Adam Curtis for BBC; first shown: BBC iPlayer
    Gallipoli - When Murdoch Went to War
    Tim Kirby for Blakeway Productions; first shown: BBC Two
    George Blake Masterspy of Moscow
    George Carey for CTVC; first shown: BBC Four
    Holocaust: Night Will Fall
    André Singer for Spring Films & Angel TV; first shown: Channel 4
    Our World War: The First Day
    Bruce Goodison for BBC; first shown: BBC Three
    Still The Enemy Within
    Owen Gower for Bad Bonobo/Dartmouth Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Strangeways: Britain’s Toughest Prison Riot
    David Belton for Minnow Films; first shown: BBC Two
    The Supreme Price
    Joanna Lipper; first shown: Raindance Festival, London
  • Satusfaction Best Science or Natural History Documentary

    Curing Cancer
    Brian Woods for True Vision Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Extreme Antibiotics
    Correspondent: Dr Sanjay Gupta for CNN; first shown: CNN
    The Girl Who Talked to Dolphins
    Christopher Riley for BBC Scotland; first shown: BBC Four
    How the Wild West Was Won with Ray Mears - Great Plains
    Clare Bradshaw, Phil Coles for Tin Can Island; first shown: BBC Four
    Human Universe: Why Are We Here?
    Annabel Gillings for BBC; first shown: BBC Two
    Panorama: To Walk Again
    Alison Priestley for BBC; first shown: BBC One
    Secret Life of Babies
    Barny Revill for Oxford Scientific Films; first shown: ITV
    Woolly Mammoth: The Autopsy
    Nick Clarke Powell for Renegade Pictures (UK); first shown: Channel 4
  • Nyman Libson Paul Best Entertaining Documentary

    Back in Time for Dinner – The 1970s
    Kim Maddever for Wall to Wall; first shown: BBC Two
    Dressed as a Girl
    Colin Rothbart for Blue Oyster Pictures; first shown: Flare: London LGBT Film Festival
    First Dates- Episode 4
    Production Team for Twenty Twenty Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Gogglebox - Episode 6
    Tania Alexander for Studio Lambert; first shown: Channel 4
    Life is Toff: Bear Up
    Lee McMurry, Martin Fuller for Oxford Film and Television; first shown: BBC Three
    My Granny the Escort
    Charlie Russell for Minnow Films; first shown: Channel 4
    The Secret Life of 4 Year Olds
    Teresa Watkins, Harjeet Chhokar, Nicola Brown for RDF Television; first shown: Channel 4
    Warwick Davis's Big Night
    Ursula Macfarlane for Love Productions; first shown: BBC Two
  • Envy Best Documentary Series

    24 Hours in Police Custody
    Flavia Taylor, Simon Ford, Alisa Pomeroy, Emma Tutty, Jonathan Smith for The Garden; first shown: Channel 4
    Excluded: Kicked out of School
    Ellena Wood, Ruth Nicklin for KEO films, The Open University; first shown: BBC Three
    GPs: Behind Closed Doors
    Brian Hayes for Knickerbockerglory; first shown: Channel 5
    Hunters of the South Seas
    Will Lorimer, Jamie Balment for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two
    Inside the Commons
    Jack MacInnes for Atlantic Productions & The Open University; first shown: BBC Two
    The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
    Andrew Jarecki for Hit the Ground Running Productions; first shown: Sky Atlantic
    The Romanians are Coming
    James Bluemel for KEO films; first shown: Channel 4
    Walking the Nile
    Jamie Berry for October Films & Group M Entertainment; first shown: Channel 4
  • Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary

    Dark Horse: The Incredible True Story of Dream Alliance
    Louise Osmond for DSP & World's End Pictures; first shown: General theatrical release
    Dreamcatcher
    Kim Longinotto; first shown: General theatrical release
    Life Itself
    Steve James; first shown: General theatrical release
    Maidan
    Sergei Loznitsa; first shown: General theatrical release
    Mercy Mercy
    Katrine W. Kjaer for Fridthjof Film; first shown: General theatrical release
    The Overnighters
    Jesse Moss; first shown: General theatrical release
    Tales of the Grim Sleeper
    Nick Broomfield for Lafayette Films; first shown: General theatrical release
    Virunga
    Orlando von Einsiedel for Grain Media & Violet Films; first shown: General theatrical release
  • Channel 4 Best Newcomer Documentary

    20,000 Days on Earth
    Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard for Corniche Pictures, BFI, Film4 & Pulse Films; first shown: General Theatrical Release
    Angry White and Proud
    Jamie Roberts for Mentorn Media; first shown: Channel 4
    Estate, a Reverie
    Andrea Luka Zimmerman for Fugitive Images; first shown: Rio Cinema, London
    The Lost Gold of the Highlands (Garnet’s Gold)
    Ed Perkins for Red Box Films & Passion Pictures; first shown: BBC Four
    The Mekong River with Sue Perkins - Episode 4
    Vicky Hinners for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two
    Mr Alzheimers and Me
    Chloe Fairweather for Tigerlily Films; first shown: CBBC
    The Stranger on the Bridge
    Sam Forsdike for Postcard Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    Tashi and the Monk
    Andrew Hinton & Johnny Burke for Pilgrim Films; first shown: Banff Mountain Film Festival Tour
  • Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary

    The Archipelago
    Benjamin Huguet for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Black Sheep
    Christian Cerami for University of Westminster; first shown: Screentest Student Film Festival
    Cambodia Calling
    Anna Snowball for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Esta Vida (This Life)
    Lyttanya Shannon for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Kisilu - I'll Start with Myself
    Julia Dahr for Goldsmiths University of London; first shown: University/College screening
    Territory
    Eleanor Mortimer for National Film and Television School; first shown: BFI Southbank
    Waterlilies
    Tanya Doyle for Goldsmiths University of London; first shown: University/College screening
    The Wolf, The Ship and the Little Green Bag
    Kathryn MacCorgarry Gray for University of Westminster; first shown: Encounters Film Festival - NAHEMI Program
  • Clockwork Capital Documentary Presenter of the Year

    ARTHUR WILLIAMS for Arthur Williams WW1’s Forgotten Heroes
    Brian Henry Martin for Double Band Pictures; first shown: Channel 4
    BILLY CONNOLLY for Billy Connolly's Big Send Off
    Mike Reilly for Burning Bright Productions; first shown: ITV
    DAVINA MCCALL & NICKY CAMPBELL for Long Lost Family
    Kate Scholefield, Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Elizabeth Stopford for Wall to Wall; first shown: ITV
    GRAYSON PERRY for Who Are You?
    Neil Crombie for Swan Films; first shown: Channel 4
    LEVISON WOOD for Walking the Nile
    Jamie Berry for October Films & GroupM Entertainment; first shown: Channel 4
    SUE PERKINS for The Mekong River with Sue Perkins
    Steve Robinson, Vicky Hinners, Clare Dornan, Lucy Swingler for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two
    TREVOR PHILLIPS for Things We Won't Say About Race That Are True
    Vicki Cooper for Outline Productions; first shown: Channel 4
    WILL MILLARD for Hunters of the South Seas
    Will Lorimer, Jamie Balment for Indus Films; first shown: BBC Two
Like us

© 2015 The Grierson Trust. All rights reserved.